Chromatography was used because of its powerful technique in separating mixtures. In this experiment the Chili pepper pigments was extracted using DCM, the extract was then introduced into the column….
Cheetahs’ Life in African Sahara
All is quiet on the African Sahara. The sun, winds, and animals have all said goodnight; but the crickets lay awake, chanting me on. I slowly control each nerve in my body to inch it forward to the thirsty gazelle. As soon as she points her nose down, the refreshing sensation of water after hours in the heat blessing her throat and Whoosh! I fling my body towards her. My jaw opens to greet her flesh. It is the first meal of the night; and many more await me. Being a cheetah is the animal I would most want to be.
Cheetahs have stunning adaptations the world we live in, an interesting and challenging environment to live in, and consume many different animals as food. Firstly, the cheetah has been a successful predator for centuries. Being the fastest land animal in the world has some advantages. The cheetah’s unique build let’s it reach speeds of up one hundred kilometers per hour in three seconds. It’s unmistakable long streamline body and small head allows for less air resistance. Powerful legs push the cheetah to breathe taking speeds in the blink of an eye. The cheetah achieves extra traction from its non-retracting claws.
Its long tail is a key part of its structure because it helps it to maintain balance and change direction at extremely high speeds. The black tears that stream down the cheetahs face absorb blinding light from the bright African days. These incredible feat of evolution, allow the cheetah to adapt to its surrounding and survive as a superior mammal. Secondly, the habitat in which cheetahs live is very desirable. Most cheetahs today are found in eastern and southern Africa. They can also be found in certain places in the Middle East, Iran, Turkmenistan, and Afghanistan.
Cheetahs prefer to live in open habitats like semi desert, prairies and thick brush. Depending on where the cheetahs are, their habitats can range from savannahs to dense vegetation to mountainous terrain. Due to the cheetahs short sprint time they need thick brush to be able to stalk their prey. This reduces their overall running time. Unfortunately cheetahs are being deprived of the open lands that they need to survive. They are being taken over by farms or have been fenced off making them inaccessible or too dangerous for cheetahs to hunt and peacefully live on.
Finally, the cheetah’s position on the food chain allows it to have very few predators, and feed on a healthy variety of prey. Because of their high speed of running, they are able to chase their prey down very easily. They are provided coverage by the African grasslands and savanna while stalking their prey. They then sprints toward the prey and knock it down to the ground, using their teeth to directly bite the animals’ necks. However, they are almost the most vulnerable species as cubs. They need to avoid predators like lions, eagles, and hyenas.
But preys always have some solutions to all dangers in the nature. Cheetah mothers usually hide their cubs during the first few weeks of their lives. To conclude, the cheetah is a superior mammal. With its stealth innate behavior and incredible designs on its fur the cheetah is an enhanced predator. Its natural habitat can vary, so the cheetah is a highly adapted animal. A spotted, slender, sleep, graceful, and swift predator; an animal that hunts for its food on the run. The cheetah is truly the prince of the jungle.